12 Days of Chinese Cartoons, Day 3: Convention Time!

Must. Buy. EVERYTHING!

You know that feel­ing when your best friend is at a fam­i­ly bar­beque while you’re at home writ­ing posts about ani­me and singing sil­ly Christ­mas car­ols?

You don’t? Er, yeah, I don’t either! 😛

On the third day of Christmas, my true love gave to me…

A sword is a weapon to kill...

One cross-shaped scar…

[First Day]

Haruhi shapes the world...literally

Two godly novels…

[Sec­ond Day]

Fanime 2012

Three pals at Fanime, and a partridge in a pear tree!

Fanime 2012 was def­i­nite­ly some­thing this year. It was me and my oth­er two friends’ first time stay­ing all four days at a con­ven­tion, in a hotel room. It was def­i­nite­ly my first time ful­ly attend­ing a con­ven­tion’s full fes­tiv­i­ties, so to speak.

Sup­pos­ed­ly, 2012 was one of Fanime’s weak­er years. The fact that it was still fun as hell says a lot, I guess. The artist alley and deal­ers room were def­i­nite­ly my favorite places. As for the pan­els, damn, I great­ly enjoyed the Mobile Suit Gun­dam pan­el and the Mamoru Yoto­ka pan­el (most­ly because one per­son seemed so fan struck that he seemed extreme­ly ner­vous when ask­ing ques­tions — awe­some­ness, haha).

The fun has offi­cial­ly made us decide to make it a tra­di­tion to do full-stays at a con­ven­tion every year. Next sum­mer, we’re plan­ning on attend­ing Ani­me Expo. Heck, we might even broad­en our hori­zons and attend con­ven­tions out-of-state in sub­se­quent years. Got­ta thank Fanime for that. 😛

[audio:http://ryuugokunosenjou.blog/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/d7f7b-third-day-of-anime.mp3%5D

(Kill me now.)

8 thoughts on “12 Days of Chinese Cartoons, Day 3: Convention Time!

  1. Cool, I did­n’t know you’re from CA too (if you told me once I must have for­got­ten XD) I’ve nev­er been to Fanime…just the LA con­ven­tions like Ani­meLA and AX of course (though I did go to AX a cou­ple of times before it moved to the LACC). I usu­al­ly only have the time and mon­ey for one mul­ti-day con­ven­tion a year, and since AX is where all my friends go and has all the fun events and good­ies, I always end up going there. But it would­n’t hurt to try a dif­fer­ent con­ven­tion one year, when I’m able to. If you do go to AX’13, we should try and meet up =D

    1. @Yumeka: If I did tell you, I must have for­got­ten too. lol

      Full mem­ber­ship at a con­ven­tion is pret­ty much expen­sive for me, includ­ing hotel book­ings, so I’m on the same boat when it comes to going to one con­ven­tion a year. I’d say it was total­ly worth it since I got to meet some cool new peo­ple, the expe­ri­ence was awe­some, and some of my oth­er friends went to the con­ven­tion every year any­way.

      A meet-up would be cool! If my friends and I do go to AX 2013, we def­i­nite­ly have to do some mas­sive plan­ning for that one. Dur­ing Fanime 2012, I planned to meet up with a cer­tain IRL friend and end­ed up not see­ing her at all at the con­ven­tion because we did­n’t plan well enough.… well, to be exact, being stu­pid and not giv­ing each oth­er our new phone num­bers, haha. Don’t know how suc­cess­ful meet-ups would be with online friends if I run into that mis­take again! 😛

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.