12 Days of Japanese Propaganda, Day 5: Right Stuf is AWESOME!

MY WALLET IS DEAD

Being a starv­ing col­lege stu­dent and an impul­sive buy­er of ani­me-relat­ed stuff is not a good com­bi­na­tion of qual­i­ties to have.

Boys and girls, take it from a vic­tim, save your mon­ey for school, food, and maybe a nice car. You’ll prob­a­bly get through your life smoother than me.

On the fifth day of Christmas, my true love gave to me…

A sword is a weapon to kill...

One cross-shaped scar…

[First Day]

Haruhi shapes the world...literally

Two godly novels…

[Sec­ond Day]

Fanime 2012

Three pals at Fanime…

[Third Day]

Elise Lutus is my loli queen, yup yup

Four Apple Gummis…

[Fourth Day]

Jet, you killjoy!

Five Right Stuf deals, and a partridge in a pear tree!

I’ve bought DVDs and oth­er ani­me-relat­ed mer­chan­dise from Right Stuf before, but back then it was more of an occa­sion­al thing since, ya’ know, poor. It was­n’t until this year, where I had the oppor­tu­ni­ty to buy a lot more, that I real­ized just how awe­some Right Stuf was for an ani­me fan on a bud­get. If Steam is a gamer’s tick­et to a cheap, afford­able, yet full gam­ing expe­ri­ence, then Right Stuf is its equiv­a­lent for the ani­me fan­dom. Up to 75% off sales? 10% dis­counts for sign­ing up for a “Got Ani­me?” mem­ber? Yay­ness.

Some of the pur­chas­es this year that has made me very hap­py was Evan­ge­lion 1.11: You Are (Not) Alone, Rozen Maid­en Com­plete Col­lec­tion, and Texh­nolyze Com­plete Col­lec­tion. Righ Stuf also helped me catch up on my Haruhi Suzu­miya nov­el col­lec­tion, and I’m plan­ning on com­plet­ing my Card­cap­tor Saku­ra: Omnibus Edi­tion man­ga set using their store.

Their Christ­mas sale right now looks pret­ty damn sweet… too bad my wal­let is already dead, haha.

[audio:http://ryuugokunosenjou.blog/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/f61fb-fifth-day-of-anime.mp3%5D

(Screw this blast­ed car­ol, I’m not even singing it right.)

5 thoughts on “12 Days of Japanese Propaganda, Day 5: Right Stuf is AWESOME!

  1. Ha! a starv­ing stu­dent I know only too well how that is since im in the same posi­tion =P
    I’ll have to head over there and take a peek at they’re sales. Yeah and I think your song is start­ing to get off course, it was run­ning smooth­ly lol =)

    1. @Shikon: It’s hard liv­ing off of rice, instant ramen, and hot pock­ets, haha.
      Their “12 Days of Sav­ings” sale has a bunch of deals that are tempt­ing right now. A good amount of sea­son sets are ridicu­lous­ly cheap. Unfor­tu­nate­ly, as I said, my wal­let is dead at the moment. 😛

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.